School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

the bulfinch,the jack-daw, the pigeon,the tail,the wigeon,the wild duck,the mag-pie,the snipe,riotóg ,the hawk,the water hen, swan,lark,swallow, woodcock, the wild geese, curlew,seagulls,the sand lark,the wagtail,wood-pecker,cuckoo.the head-sparrow,the pheasant,the corn-crake,the scald crow.The robin is a small bird with a red breast.She comes to the doors and she eats the crumbs the people throw out to her.It is said that when Our lord was crucified the robin picked the thorns of His head and the blood flowed on his breast.The wren is a small bird with brown feathers .The young boys catch the wren on St.Stephen's Day. The goldfinch is a small bird with yellow wings and a red spot in his head.The yellowhammer is a small bird with brown feathers on its back and its wings are ore of a gold colour.The linnet is a small bird with green feathers and a yellow bill .The blackbird a fairly big bird with black feathers and a yellow bill.The thrush a fairly big bird of a brown colour.The starling is a black bird with white spots.The jack-daw is a big black bird.The pigeon is a big bird and her colour is grey.She builds her nest in an ivy tree and she eats cabbage.The wild duck is a big bird like a tame duck.The mag-pie is a bird of prey and his colour is black and white.The hawk is a bird of prey he kills birds and chickens and his colour is dark brown.The swan is a big bird of a white colour and she lives on small fish.The woodcock is a big brown bird and she lives on heather.The snipe is a small bird and it lives on sections of the earth.
    Daniel Moloney