School: Cill Chláráin, An Fhiacail

Kilclaran, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Muineóg

A Story 9-3- '38
    One time there was a poor Irish solderer who was interned in Germany during the Great War.He received no parcels when when in prison.Shivering for a muffler and longing for a smoke ,the poor fellow posted a letter which he addressed to Almighty God,and it ran as follows.
    "I humbly request a present of £10 to enable me to buy warm clothing cigarettes and other comforts.
    When the German censors examined the letter ,they wondered where to send it ,but at last in an ironic mood they caused it to be forwarded to the British War Office.Some good natured British Officer was amused by the letter and touched by the prisoner's plight ,so he passed the brass hat around ,and collected a sum which he himself brought up to £4 .he posted it to the poor fellow in the internment camp in Germany.
    A few days later the following letter was addressed as before to the Irish man .
    "I am humbly grateful for the present which i spent on the required goods ,but