School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    done at St Michael's Well, and the following prayers said - the prayer to St Michael, and the Rosary three times. We do not know how the well started or what was its origin. My granduncle whose name was Michael Hogan, had great devotion to St Michael. In his 40th year he was ill with pleurisy. He was attended by three doctors who pronounced his case hopeless. He would have been a great loss at the time because he was the father of a young helpless family of eleven. When he was anointed he asked them to bring him a drink of water from St Michael's Well, he felt it would cure him. He promised. if he was cured, to put a new wooden cross over the well and to do his best to make it nice and to spread devotion. They brought him the water which he drank. It was God's Holy Will that he got well. He attributed his cure to St Michael. He fulfilled his promise and the wooden cross remains there to this day. People with sore eyes visit the Well, but the story which I have
    Bernadette Mc Inerney
    Patrick Mc Inerney