Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

which they consider may her worth her dowry.They get a friend to go to the owner of the place with "word of a match" i.e to inform him that they are willing to negotiate .he then appoints a day to visit the perspective bride.He does so and brings a friend or two to "talk for him".He is introduced to the lady ;then both parties discuss the merits and the demerits of his place and having what it is worth.A few days later the girl's father and a few friends come and "walk the land"and see the stock ,and if they consider everything "worth the money"the match is made.Then they agree to meet at the nearest big town, whiskey and wine is produced and the health of the pair is drunk.On the day appointed they all
    Patrick Mc Namara
    Ardaun, Co. Clare