School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    to think where he had left his bicycle and he remembered leaving it inside in a fort. He returned home to Drumline about ten o'clock in the morning.
  2. A very long time ago a farmer and his wife were going to market. It was early in the night when they started out for the road. In the middle of their journey the got a great shock. They saw a coffin placed on the car by invisable hands. The endeavoured to take it off the car but could not stir it. They were very frightened. But after a time is disappeared as it was coming near day break.
    Patrick Nugent
    Feenagh (Wilson), Co. Clare