School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the middle of the kitchen They would have afire in a room and another in the kitchen and they were separated in the middle by a wall.
    There was a chimney in the house. It was made of brick and mud.
    They had a fire in the middle and sometimes they would take to the field so that they would not be evicted because the Landlords could evict from the house unless there was a fire in it.
    Some people would have no room only the kitchen and all the family would have to fit in the kitchen.
    Some people would have one door and more two and sometimes they would have to close one door on account of the fairies.
    Mrs Mc Inerney
    Island, Co. Clare