School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

when they wish.
    The bedding put under the cows are rushes that are cut and saved during the Summer with some straw mixed. Inside each cowhouse door a horse shoe is nailed so as to bring luck that the cows will be healthy and milk well.
    It is supposed to be unlucky to spill milk but people should not get vexed as it is said some poor soul in Purgatory was longing for a drink.
    We have one cow and we call her "Millie". She has a full can of milk morning and evening and is by far the best cow in the byre. She milks the whole year as she only has a calf every two years. We call her "Millie" as we saw a fable in the paper some time ago about a cow that used milk a million gallons and twenty people could milk her at the same time, she would have a bucket of milk for each one and she was called "Millie".
    The Horse
    The horse is the one animal whose sense and intelligence is next to mankind. When the horse is young if he is handled frequently he will be
    Helen Punch
    Cratloemoyle, Co. Clare