School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. Gold isvery scarce now. Long ago it was plentiful. Nine and a half sovereigns were found in Redgate by a man who was digging his garden. A chalice made of gold was found in Sullivan's garden. The priest told the man who found it to put it back. The man buried the chalice again as the priest told him that he would have no luck if he did not do so. The story of the buried chalice got round and several people tried to get the chalice. Though the garden was dug again and again it was never seen though two gold coins were found there. A gold chisel was found in Pass a few years ago by Patrick Kennedy who was then working for Tom O'Brien Kelly.
    Mr John Mc Mahon
    Redgate, Co. Limerick