School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    about half an hour in each house. They sleep around in hay barns. They ask for alms and if you had not a few coppers for them they would ask you for something to eat. Sometimes we give them their dinner. Old Barrett has an ass and car because he is not able to walk all the way as he is lame. They tell a lot of stories in the houses. If Cracked Mary met a child on the road she would beat her. Mich the Potato got his name on account of being always dancing and asking for potatoes as a reward. Sweet Vale of Avoca got his name because he is always singing Sweet Vale of Avoca.
    Cracked Nell is very cross. If anyone teases her she curses them. She comes to the school very often and the teacher always gives her silver because she asks for help in Irish,
    "Tabhair dom rud éigin ar son Dé". She says them "Go raibh aoibhneas na flaitheasa agat" and "Go méaduigh (?) Dia do stór"
    John Danaher comes once a year at Christmas. He has a jennet and car and sells flowers, buckets and little tables he makes.
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages