School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    held in the bride's house. They say that it is not lucky for the bride to go home for one month after the marriage. It was the custom and is still to throw old shoes after the carriage of the bride, and it is supposed to be very unlucky if the bride falls
    The fortune generally given with the bride was money, but sometimes they used to give some property. In olden times in this district it was very rarely that the bride and bridegroom went on their honeymoon after getting married. It was the custom a month after the marriage for the bride to return home after a month to her father's house. This was called the hauling home. A great dance was held that night.
  2. The most important time for people to get married in this district is about the middle of Summer or the end of Shrove.
    The most common days for them to get married are Wednesdays and Saturdays
    In olden times when people used get