School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. In the olden days the people in this country were not as well catered for as they are at the present time. In the eighteenth century when the crops failed to grow people were very badly off for food and had to substitute many different classes of wild plants in order to live In 1845 & 1847 when the potato crop failed the people had to eat turnips which were very small too and use salt with them clothing got very scarce, the flax plant also failed. In those days people used to make their own calico from the flax plant. People died from hunger in those days and were badly off until the time when new seed were again imported into this country.
    Kevin O Moore
    Pass, Co. Clare