School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    from 541. AD. Some hold that it is a pre-patrician foundation. Luchtighern is that patron Saint and his feast day is observed on April 28th. Part of the ancient church still remains. Nearby is a holy well to which pilgrimage is made on April 28th. Five decades of the Rosary are recited. Pictures, medals, crucifixes are left at the shrine, and rags and pieces of cord [?] are attached to a bush nearby.

Fenloe
    Tuaim Fhionn locha. (Photo)

Here also is a 'plague-stone'. Sufferers from the Cholera touched this stone and were cured. One day a cholera victim was digging his grave in the churchyard. A stranger came in and questioned him. The man told the stranger he was digging his own grave as he expected to die from the disease. The stranger pounced upon him and removed two pieces of his flesh which he threw against a stone in the wall. He then told the man to touch the
    Languages