School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Rábach had no legs .He had a little car to bring him from place to place .No one knows whence he came or where he went.
    Other travelling men and women were:-Maurice Kerin who bought bones and and rags and sold pins and needles ,and Jackey the Landlord who carried on the same trade .
    John Evans ,Mick O'Dea Mick Gleeson and Thady Mack were others .Mick Gleeson was a rag and bone merchant .
    Each had his own time of the year in which to go round. They took potatoes and flour. They slept in ricks of hay.
    Those who come now are:the Caseys,the Cooneys from Mayo,the Dealneys from Kilkennyand the Faulkiners from Kilrush .The sell saucepans ,campher or rather pretend to ,and ask for alms.Some walk :others live in caravans .Those who walk sleep om hay-barns and out houses .
    When they are refused alms they curse ,when they get what they want they bless you :"Long life to you:God bless you!"
    An old "travelling woman"in
      1. people by social grouping