School: St Bridget's (roll number 13854)

Derrymore, Co. Mayo
Máire Uí hOistín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138D, Page 08_065

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138D, Page 08_065

1. (continued from previous page)
    slits. Then they spread on the manure and they cover them with clay. Every farmer in my village sows an acre of potatoes. Some of the farmers do pitch the potatoes. First they make ridges out of the land. Then the make three holes and put the slits in each hole and they will cover the three slits with the clay of three other holes. Then the potatoes will be moulded in the month of June and in the month of July the are sprayed. In October they are dug and picked. First of all the are dug with a spade.
    Then the big ones are picked out of them and put in a place by the miels [?] Then the poreens as they are called are put in a place by themselves.
    The big ones are put in pits. They are covered with rushes and scrátha, and clay then they are brought home from the pits in Spring.
    Tomás Ó Tónra