School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Then stick the black snail on the thorn of a haw bush and by the time the snail would be withered the wart would be gone too.
    Anofher cure for warts a Fasting Spit. Every morning for nine consecutive mornings rub the warts with a fasting spit saying the prayer In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost while doing so.
    Boils.
    For boils drink a cup full of cabbage water every day and you won't have any boils. In the family of the Gilroys. From Mrs. Gilroy, Cortubber.
    Worms.
    There are several cures for worms made by local people but they would not tell us what. They are family secrets but they are worn on the necks of children troubled with worms and the parents are told to say a