School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    How dare you appear before me like and order the poor man out and leave him outside cold and hungry all day.
    But with all he a a coward as most bullys are because in the lower part of the parish of Mohill the people were very badly in need of a Church, and there was no place to hear mass in except a country house. One of the farmers in the district offered a site on his land, and the other said they would quarry the stones etc and build a little church. Now none them would approach the landlord Leitrim to ask his permission and as the man who was giving the site was miller and often obliged his lordship he didn't bother asking him either. But Lord Leitrim heard that they were building the church and came on the scene, but there was no one here but the miller himself and Leitrim asked him who gave him permission to build a church and to take it down at once and probably used other and stronger threats, but the miller who was a very big man. Came out with a shovel and
    John Gray
    Mohill, Co. Leitrim