School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

Highway Men in the Boyle Road.
    Of course there are small farmers living on this road, but their houses are far in in the country at the brink of the Shannon. People long ago were afraid to live on the roadside not knowing who might surprise them at night and rob them. It was easy to get away with a good lot on those days.
    However the descendants of the Highway men on the Boyle Road got a nest egg somewhere as they built houses and bought land. The houses that they built were beautiful and substantial but those house and lands have long passed out of their hands and other people enjoy then today.
        1. public infrastructure