School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    For this reason they approached the local Land Agent, who refused to allow them to do so, but they were determined to get their holding divided and one of them said he'd go to Scotland and see the Lord himself and so he set off. When he arrived at the Lord's House in the city he knocked at the door and to the maid who opened it he said he was an Irishman wishing to see the Lord, but no sooner was Irishman out of his mouth than the maid let a shout banged the door and rushing to close the windows telling every one take cover. The Lord came down to see what was up and was told that an Irishman was at the door maybe trying to get them.
    The man opened the door and brought in the nonplussed stranger who explained his business to him. The Lord then said I'll ask you one question Pat. "Why are you shooting so many of my sort over there". Pat promptly said God damn you there are only one or two shot yet, but the landlord,