Scoil: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The settle bed was made in the kitchen of wood cased at the back with a shelf on top of the casing. The bed case was an oblong box, the length of a good sized man and broad enough to be comfortable. The bed was fitted into the box part and served as a seat. The good house-keeper in the summer and spring left the bed clothes out airing on the bushes in the garden, and brought them in before the dew began to fall.
    Béarla
  2. A table along by the wall was the most common. Usually oblong with a rail. I saw the table fixed up on the wall after the meals. This table when in use was left on a kind of trestle or stand which was also attached to the table part itself when hanging on the walls.