School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    and if there were two doors, one of them had the half door attached to keep out the pigs and the fowl or to keep in the children.
    One thing the old people didn't appreciate those farmhouses was light as on the real old ones the windows were inclined to be on the small side and often couldn't open. But of course this might be a precautionary measure besides the terrible landlord who taxed improvements etc. The old people I'm sure you knew what they were doing. They were wise enough.
    Round the house was nicely paved and thus made dry. There were gardens and orchards to front and rear, and sunlit patches for children and women to sit and play.
    Near every house or convenient to it was the good spring well, the pool for the ducks and often the running stream where the clothes could be washed and the cattle watered.