School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

sixty years.
    Too women long ago wore beautiful muslin caps with frills of lace all round the front. When these were laundered the strings of muslin and the border got a special fixing. There was a special gaffering iron for doing the frill of the old ladies' bonnets or caps. Something like the boudoir caps of today but they were worn from morn till night. Also by country women going to the fair or market, and very nice and clean they looked. Also the women used to wear little shawls on their shoulders and elastic boots.
    Against the cold of winter there was the quilted petticoat beautifully sewn on with silk or light flannel ground and worn by the women in the winter. No danger of getting cold wrapped in this fine nether garment.
    Tight fitting bodices long sleeves and high necks were the fashion. Pads and crinolines were worn too. The hair was parted in the middle grecian style and worn in a bun at the back. Sometimes a net was used to hold the hair