School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    or as he was commonly called "Ned the Cache". He could survey land. He had a charm for recovering butter when lost. He taught reading, writing, Arithmetic and Geography. One reading book was known as "Reading my Daisy". The writing was done with quill pen which the master made, and ink made from berries. The paper was got in sheets. The master ruled these by means of an iron spoon which had become slightly rusty. A strong round stick was used as ruler and sometimes a large hair comb or as it was then called a rack.
    When the sheet was written it was placed over the one written previously. The children sat on large stones and the master on a chair. Each child was called to the chair when reading. The children paid one shilling per quarter and where there were three from one house two shillings and six pence, and where there were four from one house three shilllings and so on. The master showed his love for flowers by his attention to a dock or docken which grew out-side the only window on the house. He gave
        1. buildings