School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    up the stone and while it is up she takes all the others up together and then catches the one coming down. That is called "jugsies". Next four of the stones are placed in the hollow of the closed fist and the other one is placed between the thumb and first finger and she throws it up and while it is up she throws the others down on the ground and then catches the one coming down. Then she takes up the stones like in jugsies and that is called "nibsies". Next a stone is placed on the back of the hand and then played in the same way as the others. That is called "mugsies". Next the stone is placed on the wrist [?] of the hand and played as before. That is called "wristsies". Next the stone is placed between the small finger and the hand and played the same as the rest. That is called "cupsies". The hand is then turned to the other side and played the same as before. This also is called "cupsies". Then four of the stones are placed on the ground and the other stone is thrown up and while it is up she sweeps the stones and around the stones with her finger that part of called "sweep the floor" and then catches the stone coming down. Then the stone is thrown up again and she takes up the stones one by one and then catches