School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Say seven Our Fathers, seven Hail Mary's and seven Glory be to the Father's...

(continued from previous page)
    to the end of my life. Station me in what ever place is conducive to Thy greater honour and glory that He may never take me out of this world until I am fully prepared to appear before the tribunal of justice the holy oil stamped upon my soul and the Blessed Sacrament to strengthen me against temptation with real perfect resignation to the will of God. And the celestial light of Heaven to shine upon me and my dear Jesus to comfort me. That He may never give a sudden and unprovided death and that I may be free from all evil temptations of the world, the flesh, and the devil. O Glorious and ever Blessed Virgin Mary I recommend my soul and body to thy blessed trust this day and more especially at the hour of my death. I recommend to thy merciful charity my hope, my consolation, my misery, and my life in the end there of that through thy holy intercession all my works may be directed according to the will of thy divine Son. Amen.
    Lily Beirne
    Lodge, Co. Roscommon