Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 09_052

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 09_052

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he is hit with the ball. If he is hit he is put out of the game. Whichever team gets twenty one rounds, the first, wins the game. Cricket is played by having two teams and one out of one team would get a bat and try to not let the other team hit his stone. If the stone was hit someone else would have to take the bat. Blind man's buff is played by one of the children being blindfolded and he tries to catch the rest. High gates is played by all the children joining hands. And one of them tries to catch another one, and they have to follow each other between the rest.
    Gearóid Breathnach
    Crughwill, Co. Clare