Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 12_024

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 12_024

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the candle comes out from the mould. The women also made cords, which are very useful. They made those from flax. The flax is made into threads first, and then a number of those threads are woven together and they form a cord. The women also did their own spinning long ago. They had big spinning wheels. They used to get a fleece of wool and comb it between their fingers, then they would send it to the wollen mills, to be made into rolls, those rolls are taken home and they are spun into thread. A person can dye this thread any colour they wish. The men burned their own lime. They would put every second row of turf and stones,
    Máire Ní Dabhuren
    Meggagh West, Co. Clare