School: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Lady's Island, Co. Wexford
G. Ó Murthuile

1. In the year 1935, a man named Matt. Murphy was drowned at Rosslare Hbr. One very stormy night as he was coming home at twelve o'clock on his bicycle, he was blown over the pier. A search was made, but it was not successful.
    Everyone discovered then that Matt. was drowned. After a week or so his bicycle was found. About three weeks later, a man named James Stafford of St Helens found the body. It was identified as that of Matt. Murphy and was buried in St. Mary's Cemetry, at the Cross of the Shad. While this tragedy was going on, Matt's father - Bob, died in hospital.
    James Butler
    Saint Iberius', Co. Wexford