Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0041

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0041

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Well when I was about eighteen years of age I used to be out galivanting around the country and I wouldn't be home any night till about twelve or wan a clock in the morning.
    I was out this night anyhow and [?] I remember there was a couple after getting married that same day and when I was coming home at about twelve o'clock walking fairly strong I thought I heard a horn blowing. "Begob" says I to meself the boys are starting to harm these couple I missed I'm going home so early. I stopped to listen to them anyhow and [?] I couldn't hear any music at all, the air was as calm as the middle of a June night so it was. I walked on again and behell a man I heard the sound of a horn again and I thought it was nearer and plainer than the last sound I heard. I stopped again to listen but all was quiet again and I listened for surely a quarter of an hour but couldn't hear a sound save air bawling a few fields away. So I started off again at a fairly fast pace but I did the
    Dáta
    Cineál míre