Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0167

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0167

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was too superior with the pike and soon the horse received a prod that brought him down rider and all and soon the rider was down never to rise again.
    There was a general uproar and a rush commenced, but the commander shouted to the men to keep their ranks. "That yeomen" said he tempted his fate our enemy only acted in self-defence, and if he doesn't insult this fallen yeomen let him go about his business. Soon the croppy was stooped down and he raiding the yeoman's pockets like wan man when in comes a comrade of his and he asking for a share in the plunder "Oh its all damn fine" said the first croppy "Go and kill a Hussian for yourself."
    That sayin' is used still. For instance if wan chap found a cherry tree laden with cherries and another chap comes and starts eating them the first chap says "Hey go and kill
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas