Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0003

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0003

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Scarcely a trace is now to be seen of the little chapel which was so venerated in days gone by at Kilmachree. In this chapel lived, I may say man of the holiest men and priest that ever lived. He was a priest by the name of Father Kelly. Father Kelly was born near Kilmachree at a place called The Mill. He was a very holy man and became curate of Piercestown to which the chapel of Kilmachree belonged and he lived at his father's house at the Mill. He always visited the sick, the dying and all who wanted his aid, on foot, and all the rest of his time was spent within the little chapel of Kilmachree, at the foot of the altar. Soon he spent night and day within the chapel but was always ready on the moment to go on a sick call, at any hour. He ate very little food of any kind, and usually fasted until the
    Dáta
    Cineál míre