Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0004

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0004

1. (continued from previous page)
    sun went down in the evenings and never ate meat, eggs or butter or milk except when churned. When the people found out, the parishioners that he actually lived in the chapel, they built a small Vestry for him and a fire-place in it, but little was the time he used the fire or Vestry even in the dead of Winter. Although he never complained to his congregation for want of anything, they would do anything and everything for him, but he wanted none of it. A bed was also placed in the Vestry for him but he preferred to lie on the boards with nothing to cover him only the thin thread-bare garment he wore all day. People often visited the chapel at all hours of the night and in the early hours of the morning and they always found the holy man at the foot of the altar awake and praying fervently. The little chapel became a place of attraction and people from far and wide visited it to see and talk with the Holy Hermit.
    Date
    Item type