Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0006

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0006

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    holy man. For years after the Holy Mass continued to be offered up in the little Chapel, and all the people flocked there even from adjoining parishes and even in [18 5th?] the people determined to put a new roof on it, although the Parish Priest at the time, the Rev. Patrick Keating did not think it necessary, but even without his consent it was done. The Parish Priest said that it would be better to have all the congregation assembled together in one church as Kilmachree was very small, and remarked to them that there was two large churches in Piercestown and Murrintown _ the distance wasn't great and the road was good compared with other roads in the county. Most Rev. Dn. Murphy who was the Bishop of the Diocese had a talk with the Parish Priest and the result was the mass should be withdrawn from Kilmachree, all collect in Piercestown. When this was made
    Dáta
    Cineál míre