Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0005

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0005

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as he soon came to be known as, and they all departed in astonishment and strenghtened by his holy advice as he went to speak to everyone who desired to speak to him. He paid great and tender attention to children and young people and he recollected everyone he has once before spoken to. He was never known to accept any gift except wine for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass. Everything else he would advise the persons who brought it to give it to the poor. Years passed by and he practised the same pious life all along but soon his strength began to fail him and in the end about June 1824 death was stareing him in the face & he died on the 21st August of the same year. He was buried within the little chapel of Kilmachree where he had so long through Summer and Winter alike knelt and prayed and wept. His death was mourned by everyone, the county of Wexford over because everyone who ever heard of him visited him to get blessed by the
    Dáta
    Cineál míre