Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0121

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0121

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men sitting in the wake room, as it is always the custom in this county never to leave the room where the corpse is empty. These two old men were listening to the term going on in the kitchen with the crowd of lads, and they said to themselves that it would be a right job to play a trick on 'em. The then thought of a plan and when they listened to the lads in the kitchen for some time and found out by their talk that the mushrooms were nearly cooked they came back into the kitchen and appeared to be terribly frightened and excited. Do yes know what" says they and they terribly excited "Ould Jim is after chargin the strangest we ever seen. He has a face on him now the very same as if he was breaking his heart laughing. All the boys rushed up into the room thinking of course by the way that the two ould men said it that it was
    Dáta
    Cineál míre