Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0122

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0122

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the truth. The moment that they all left the room and rushed down to the wake he two ould fellas got the sprong with all the mushrooms on it and rushed out in the door with it. The lads down in the wake room saw no difference at all in the dead man, and they came to the kitchen and then they soon saw the meaning of it all. They went outside in search of the two fellas who had played the trick on em and begor they couldn't find them anywhere. The two ould men went out into a field and had a right feed on all the mushrooms.
    There were a crowd of fellas at a wake another time and they wor all the worse of drink. They went into the wake room and there was plenty of pipes an tobbaco and snuff there. When all the people of the house were gone to bed they started
    Dáta
    Cineál míre