Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0134

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0134

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the dog was right behind him. Jack stepped back a bit and didn't he walk on the dog's paw. The dog caught him by the back of the leg. Now this was no ordinary dog. He was wan of the great big wolfhounds and he was almost as big and as strong as an ass. The dog had a hoult of Jack by the back of the leg and Jack was screeching for all he was worth, and the giant was standing in the middle of the doorway and he breaking his heart laughing at the whole affair. When Jack heard the laugh of the giant, it enraged and vexed him a lot more than the bite he got from the dog, as bad as it was. He ground his teeth and his eyes rolled around in his head and he caught hold of the dog by the hind legs and he banged him against the wall of the stable six or seven times and the dog growling and snarling and barking for all he was worth
    Dáta
    Cineál míre