Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0133

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0133

1. (continued from previous page)
    head with wan hand and threw about two hundred yards from the place where they were standing. The giant stared at him for a long time without speaking at all. "Begor" says he at last "You are no joke whoever you are." Jack then told him who he was and why he was looking for work and all about himself. The giant then gave him a job but it was more or less through fear of him than anything else. Jack worked away with the giant for two or three months and the longer he stayed in the place the more the giant hated him. Wan day not long after Jack had started working with the giant he was in the stable doing something and the giants great big dog came in and was right behind Jack and Jack didn't see him at all. Jack was doing something with wan of the mangers and he had his back turned to the dog and
    Date
    Item type