Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0171

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A person should always be taught to come out of the right side of the shed…

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I was wan time staying in a house where there was woman dying. I used to stay in the house all night and go home in the day and get a sleep for myself. The woman wasn't getting any better and every wan knew that she was dying. This night I was going up to the house, and the woman was fairly bad at the time. There were two dogs in the place and they were very wicked and I was afraid of my life of 'em. I used to try and steal up the lane unknown to them but they used always hear me, and would come down barking viciously. I used carry a stick in my hand in order to keep them away from me, and as long as I had this they wouldn't come near me. This night I went up the lane and the two dogs came down the lane at an awful pace. "Begor" said I to myself "I'm ate" You
    Dáta
    Cineál míre