Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0172

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0172

1. (no title) (continued)

A person should always be taught to come out of the right side of the shed…

(continued from previous page)
    see I hadn't the stick with me this night and I was afraid of my life. The dogs were coming down down the lane at an awful pace and I wondered would it be better for me to run back to the road. I stood in the centre of the lane anyhow and began to think what would be the best thing for me to do. The dogs came up to where I was standing and they were barking and growling at an awful rate, and the hair was standing up on their backs. The moment they came to where I was they gave up the growling and came right behind me I wondered at the change that had come over them but I said nothing for I began to think things. I walked up the lane as hard as ever I could and the two dogs came on behind me and never barked or growled anymore. I went on as quickly as I could and went in and the dogs were close
    Date
    Item type