Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0004

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0004

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from behind the curtains. It was an ould man's, an' he had a small little goateen growin' out from undher his lip, an' there was abig bandage round his head, an' it completely covered wan o' his eyes.
    "Ye'll buy no cow Pat - " sez he ta the man. Pat turned round for he never saw the ould man before or he didnt' make his bushiness known ta him that mornin', an' he got the surprise o' his life when saw that the ould devil whoever he was knew him well. He thried ta queshtion the young man, but that fella was apretty dhry cushtomer, an' all he could pick out o' him about the ould lad in the "pouch" was a bit too light for Pat ta come ta any conclusion about him. The pair o' them kep' tagether at the fair however, but Pat no matther how he thried couldn't find any thing in the line o' acow ta suit him, so he had ta come home without wan.
    He was back wit the young man as far as his house an' when he got that far nothin id do the people o' the house but that he'd come in an have adhrop o' tay wit them. He consented however ta do so, but it was more for curiosity sake than from hunger, that he went in for he wanted ta get another peep at the ould man. He was there ta the good, an' him sittin' on a turned
    Dáta
    Cineál míre