Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0005

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0005

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up box in the corner, an' him chattin away to himsel for all he was worth, an' he was so taken up wit his conversation, that he never even bothered ta spake ta the two men when they came in. The young man's wife got the tay ready, an' Pat was kindlin his pipe ta go home, when the ould man recognised him agin.
    "Ye didnt' buy" he sez ta him.
    "No" sez Pat.
    "Well I have abashte out there in the field if ye'd like ta take her sez he, me son 'ill show her ta ye I'd g'out mesel only that me eye is too sore".
    "O'then an' fot happened it" sez Pat.
    "Twas you that done it" sez the ould man, ye sthuck the pitch fork in me eye the other evenin' when the whirl-bhlast was on" sez he, an' it istnt well yet.
    Pat was all sympathy wit him, an' he suggested acupla cures for him, that he knew was fairly good for healin' awound. The ould man said that he had thried them all except wan, an' that they didnt do him much good but Pats bein acure made out o somekind o' herbs, he said he'd have athry at it, is he had great faith in herbs. Pat went out ta see the cow, an' he got the surprise o his life when he saw that it was his own cow that was grazin in the field. He came in an' he tould the
    Dáta
    Cineál míre