Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0023

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0023

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The man thried ta break away from him, but he had ta sthand there quite sthill, an' he couldn't move an inch until the coffin wit the dead phrior in it was placed on his shouldhers, aut then he was tould ta set off wit himsel for Kilmactranny graveyard.
    It was three or four miles tothe graveyard, an' the man was left all ta himsel ta carry the coffin, an' dig the grave. He was [?] all along the way how he'd ever get to Dublin before mornin', so when he came ta the bridge at [?] he dread goin' ta throw the coffin' inta the river, an' let it swim away, when the dead phriesht spoke out, an' sey he "If you throw me in there ye'll come along in afther me yershrel.".
    The man got afraid then, so he decided ta bring him ta Kilmactranny for ever the letthers id do, but when he got that far the "good people" who was in charge o' the graveyard that night, wouldn't let him bury him there, for they said that they never allowed a phriesht or monk from Geevagh ta be buried there, an; they'd make no exceptions that time they said either, and they tould him ta hook it along wit himsel ta [?] Graveyard and ta bury his dead there. The man could do nothin' else only set off to Templemor graveyard, an' he was let in there haudy enough
    Dáta
    Cineál míre