Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0056

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0056

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is a good long sthory that I'm goin' ta tell ye now. There war four young lads livin down near Geevagh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They walked inta the house however ta refresh themselves before sthartin' ta their respective homes, an' while they war havin' a little "dhrop" between themselves the ould couple who war shleepin in the "pooch" bed in the kitchen wakened, an' the ould man put out his head between the curtains, an' sez he "fots the malther wit ye there" "Aw nothin' it all" sez the son. "Ye needn't be denyin it avic" sez he "I;d know he the looks o' ye that somethin' has done baways.
    The Lado knew o'courche that there was no use in denyin' that something had happened, so they up an' they tould the ould fella the who sthory, an' the firsht questhion that he popped them was, "Did ye open the coffin' ta see who was in it?" "Well indeed we did not" sez the son. "Why the dickens didn't ye do so, sez the father "Well we thought it enough, sez the son ta have ta carry it so far, without interferin wit it any more. "Well g'out at wansht" sez the father "an open it". None o' the lads id have courage ta go'ut though, so fot di ye think, but if the ould lad himsel, didn't jump out o' bed, an' put on him, an' out wit him ta the barn, where the coffin was, the lads followed him, but no matther fot they said about it not bein lucky ya disthurb a corpse, the ould man id have his own way
    Dáta
    Cineál míre