Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0057

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0057

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is a good long sthory that I'm goin' ta tell ye now. There war four young lads livin down near Geevagh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an he lifted the lid off the coffin, an there inside was about the finesht girl ye could look at, an her jusht the same is if she was ashleep.
    The ould man spoke to her, an belad if she didn't open her eyes an' smile, he caught her be the haud an' he tould her ta get up, an' up she got. They brought her inta the house, an' they asked her who she was, but she seemed ta have entirely losht her memory The ould woman then got up, an' before many minutes the kettle was whizzin' on the fire, an' they made tea for her, an' they took a dhrop along wit her themselves an' when them all had finished, she seemed greatly to hershrel again.
    They kep' her in the house from that night on, is they didn't know where her home was, or she couldn't remember hershrel, an' the ould woman found that she was a toppin' housekeeper, an' she grew very fond o' her, an' belad before twelve months was out if they hadn't amarriage arranged between hershrel an' the son, an' I'm tellin' you the day o' the weddin' was a big day.
    Well in a cupla days afther however, there happened ta be afair in Drumkerin, an' the ould man himsel went there ta buy an exthra cow for the farm
    Dáta
    Cineál míre