Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0058

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0058

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is a good long sthory that I'm goin' ta tell ye now. There war four young lads livin down near Geevagh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then that he had the exthra help to milk her.
    Ide walked the fair up and down, but he could see nothing to suit him, but at lasht he met this ould man about the same age is himself, an' he had jusht the baste for him, an' they made the bargain, an' the ould man when he was goin off wit himself, say he "Its{?} sorry indeed I am to part wit the little brashte, for she was me girleens favourite cow, an' she used ta milk her, but now that shes dead, there will be no wan ta milk her, so it is well ta part wit her." This day twelve months" he say ta our ould man "me daughter died."
    The ould man thought "this day twelve months the coffin was brought into my house' say he to himself, He knew that he had the two oides o' the story then, but he was a cute ould lad, an' he didn't mention anything about it, only envited the other ould man to his house is soon is he possibly could come, an' ta leaving his wife wit him if he had area wan.
    Bedad the next Sunday the ould pair arrived, an' they warn't in on the dune, until they recognized the daughter, an' I'm tellin' you it was a happy meetin an' the two families was the best o' friends ever afther.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre