Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0207

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0207

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the kitchen and bedroom were very small, so there was little ventelation. If a man made any improvement on his dwelling house, built a separate house for the cow and pigs, drained his land, his rent was raised by the Landlord, as the said improvements made the house and farm more valuable. The poor man, having only a few acres of land was obliged to put his cow, calf, and ass to graze on a ranch, usually held by a Protestant on the, "Eleven months' take," consequently, the poor man had no stable manure to help in raising crops. he burned the sedge, weeds and clay each spring until the ground was worn-- The Country was teeming with a young generation who found an outlet for their energy and discontent in joining the Fenian Movement --- and join it they did in their numbers.
    The young men collected at night in one of the big ranches, where they drilled by the light of the moon. They generally selected a lonely ranch
    Item type
    Lore