Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0215

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0215

1. (continued from previous page)
    had built themselves mud huts and cottages on his lands, a tenant named Mick Drudy stepped forward to speak to Mr OConnor, but OConnor shoved Drudy into the drain saying, "Drudy, you have brought rag men and tinkers to settle in my Estate". All this happened before the famine. The wheel of fortune has gone round, so that after 100 years, the Congested District Board changed those same tenants giving them a new slated house (two storey) out offices, and about 18 acres (of land) of the broken up ranches of the Pollock and Baggot Estates. While a few families have gone to live in good houses built by the C.D.B. on the divided Ranches in Co. Roscommon.
    The Catholics were poor and uneducated, their Landlords had little respect for them, treated them as slaves, while they demanded from their tenants, the slavish obedience and outward respect of the slave for this Master.
    It must be remembered that at
    Item type