Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0247

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0247

1. (continued from previous page)
    prayed for the happy repose of the souls of their dear departed, staggered to their feet and hobbled home, perhaps to be themselves that night stricken down with cholera, or die on the way to their homes.
  2. "There were three deep pits sunk outside the work-house - One on the womens' side beside the piggery _ One on the west side of the Workhouse and the third pit, close to the Mortuary or Dead-house.
    The Work-house was overcrowded, packed like herrings in a barrel with victims of Cholera _ When a victim died the remains were lowered into one of the pits and covered with Quick-lime. The pits became filled with corpses.
    The walls and wood work of the windows from which those sliding doors were attached were thickly covered on the outside with a thick coating of black
    Item type
    Lore