Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0265

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0265

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Sandford Family for three generations, Appointed a son of the family (Sandford Jun) as Landagent on their Estate, thus keeping the money in the Sandford Family. They were great business people and were able to manage their own affairs. There exists in the hands of a Catholic family correspondence that passed between Sandford and and one of his protestant tenants - This protestant tenant, not able to pay his rent gave up his farm to his landlord (Sandford) Sandford writes to the said tenant, stating "He, Sandford, regrets losing him, as tenant and that he hopes he (the tenant) will make some agreement between his protestant friends that one of them, a protestant, would become tenant for the said farm.
    Item type
    Lore