Scoil: Log na bhFeadóg (uimhir rolla 4107)

Log na bhFeadóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. Mac Ualgairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    owner of the castle had to leave it and he hid gold under a black thorn. This bush Was afterwards known as "The Black Fairy Thorn". The owner was killed after hiding the gold. Years after two men dreamt of it and went to look for it. They were told in the dream to kill the first thing that would come to them. It was a tinker that came to them so they would not kill him. Then a voice said "Will ye kill him" but they said "we will not kill him". The place they had dug then closed up with a great noise.
    According to tradition there is a pot of gold hidden in a lake at Turlough. The man that put it there was afraid that robbers would take it so he threw it